Privacy Policy.

 

Introduction

Welcome to the CHARIS (Christian Help and Action for Refugees in Somerset) privacy notice.

Purpose of this privacy notice

CHARIS respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how CHARIS collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website, including any data you may provide through our website, when you sign up to our newsletter, or when we take your details (collect your personal data) off line, in the course of our dealings with you.   

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

CHARIS (Christian Help and Action for Refugees in Somerset) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ["CHARIS"], "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are: CHARIS (Christian Help and Action for Refugees in Somerset)

Data Privacy Manager: Miss Rathika Chinnadurai

Email address: privacy@charisrefugees.org

Postal address: 2a Church Square, Taunton, Somerset TA1 1SA

Registered Charity Number: 1169400

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you 

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses (personal and work).
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status and dependents.
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Bank account details.
  • Copy of driving licence.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of references, documentation to carry out background DBS and safeguarding checks, employment history).
  • Disciplinary and grievance information.

Given the nature of the organisation and work we do, we may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity and religious beliefs.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of any agreement we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, you will not be permitted to work as a volunteer for CHARIS. This is because it may lead to a breach of our contractual obligations with the Home Office.  We will notify you if this is the case.

 

2. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when
    • apply to volunteer for us;
    • subscribe to our publications/newsletters;
    • request information to be sent to you through our website or otherwise; 
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns (such as IP address). We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

 

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow you to work as a volunteer for us and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed 

  • Making a decision about your recruitment or appointment as a
  • Administering the volunteer agreement you have entered into with us, and the working
  • Administering the contracts we have entered into with the Home Office and other partners to promote the community sponsorship programme and provide services to resettled families in accordance with our charitable
  • Management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Processing of donations made through the website, or otherwise.
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular task.
  • Managing work and performance.
  • Gathering evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings.
  • Making decisions about your continued engagement as a volunteer.
  • Education, training and development requirements.
  • Dealing with any legal disputes involving you, or other employees or volunteers, including accidents at work.
  • Ascertaining your fitness to carry out the tasks required.
  • Complying with health and safety obligations.
  • Complying with safeguarding obligations.
  • To prevent fraud.
  • Equal opportunities monitoring.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

Third-party marketing

We will not share your personal data with any company outside of CHARIS for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you information or newsletters by email at any time by logging into the website by contacting us at any time.

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose
ss_lastid To remember a user’s consent to cookies. Where users have previously given consent, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.
ss_cookieAllowed For Squarespace analytics to track your browser location and shows that you have given permission for the use of cookies.
crumb ss_cid ss_cpvisit ss_cvisit ss_cvr ss_cvt To track which page(s) you have visited.
PHPSESSID To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission. When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry. No personal information is stored in this cookie.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

4. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined in paragraph 3 above.

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Schedule.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

5. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, trustees and other third parties who have a legitimate need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

6. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for your personal data are set out in our Data Protection Policy.

 

7. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Schedule

External Third Parties

Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, accountants, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

The Home Office and other partners acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of activities in certain circumstances.

 


Approved by Board 24th May 2018